Framer Pricing in 2026: What You Actually Pay (and Why the Numbers Disagree)

Nobody renews Framer because of the editor seats. They renew for the site, and then the seats, the second language and one heavy traffic month quietly add a second subscription's worth of cost. You approved the number on the plan card, not the number you are paying now. Try rebuilding your own Framer bill line by line before the next renewal. Which of those lines did you actually choose?
Framer's pricing page shows you two plan cards, and neither of them is your bill. Add a second person who needs to publish, a second language and one month that goes over on bandwidth, and the number you agreed to at checkout becomes a different number entirely. None of those lines is hidden, which is the annoying part. They were simply never on the card you were comparing. Can you name the four Framer plans that exist today? If your answer includes Scale, you are holding a description of a plan Framer stopped selling in June.
That is why the same plan shows a different price on three different pages this week. Framer has rebuilt its pricing twice inside twelve months. On 9 October 2025 it cut five plans down to three and retired Mini. On 16 June 2026, Framer 3.0 retired Scale, halved the price of an extra editor, introduced a cheaper content editor seat, swapped AI usage onto credits and raised what the cheapest paid plan includes. So the guide at the top of your search results, the plan your colleague renewed in April and the vendor's own price list describe three different products at once. What replaced the plan you budgeted for?
Prices as of October 2026. Every Framer pricing figure in this article was read from framer.com/pricing on 10 October 2026, and every Webflow figure from webflow.com/pricing on the same day. Where a number is our arithmetic instead of a vendor price, the label says our calculation and the method is stated so you can re-run it.

Framer pricing at three real site shapes
There are four tiers, and the rule-of-thumb guides still describe a fifth that no longer exists.
Plan | Billed yearly, per month | Billed monthly | Bandwidth | Pages | CMS collections | CMS items |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free | $0 | $0 | 1 GB | design pages, 1,000 pages per the vendor FAQ | 10 | 1,000 |
Basic | $10 | $15 | 50 GB | 30, then $20 per 100 (700 max) | 2 | 1,000 |
Pro | $30 | $45 | 100 GB | 150, then $20 per 100 (700 max) | 10 | 2,500 |
Enterprise | Custom | Not offered | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Source: framer.com/pricing, read 10 October 2026. Prices as of October 2026. The vendor quotes in USD and nothing here is converted.
Framer labels its tiers in one line each: Basic for "Creative personal sites", Pro for "Growing professional sites", Enterprise for "Mission critical sites". That is the only guidance the page gives on which to pick, so here is the same ladder priced at three named site shapes. Prices as of October 2026. The plan and add-on figures are vendor list prices from framer.com/pricing, read 10 October 2026, and the totals are our calculation at yearly billing, with no tax and no discount.
Site shape | Plan | Plan fee | Extra seats | Add-ons and overage | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal portfolio. 1 editor, 15 pages, about 10,000 visits at 2 MB per page | Basic | $10 | $0 | none | $10 |
Marketing site. 4 editors, 2 languages, about 60,000 visits at 3 MB per page | Pro | $30 | $60 (3 editors at $20) | $20 (1 locale) plus $40 (100 GB) | $150 |
Content-heavy site with testing. 4 editors, 3 languages, 140 pages, about 120,000 visits at 3 MB per page | Pro | $30 | $60 (3 editors at $20) | $40 (2 locales), $120 (300 GB), $50 (Convert) | $300 |
The method, so you can re-run it: visits multiplied by page weight give the bandwidth figure, the included allowance is subtracted, and the remainder is bought in $40 blocks of 100 GB.
On the third site, the thing you picked on the pricing page is $30 of a $300 bill. The plan is ten percent of the cost.
Framer bills per site. It bills people per workspace.
This single sentence explains most of the invoices that surprised somebody: Framer bills each site on its own plan, and it bills editor seats once per workspace. Two client sites on Basic are two $10 subscriptions, not one. A second person who needs to publish is a separate line, charged once across every site in the workspace.
Seat or role | Price | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
Workspace owner | Free | manages editors, projects and billing |
Viewer | Free | views pages and designs, adds comments |
Additional editor | $20 per editor per month | design, edit content, publish |
Content editor | $10 per editor per month | update the CMS, localization, on-page editing |
Source: framer.com/pricing, read 10 October 2026. Prices as of October 2026. Framer states it plainly on the page: "Additional editors are $20 / month, and viewers are free." Seat ceilings are 10 on both Basic and Pro, unlimited on Enterprise.
At a team of four that is three paid seats, sixty dollars a month on top of the plan, and none of it appears on the plan card you compared.
One number in that table decides whether you hit a wall later. Basic and Pro both cap the workspace at 10 seats, which is generous for a studio and tight for a content operation where writers, translators and client reviewers all want access. Past that cap the only route is Enterprise, priced on request, so a team of eleven is negotiating rather than clicking. Viewers cost nothing, so a reviewer who comments instead of editing stays free.
The comparison worth carrying is against the per-seat tools you already buy. Our Notion pricing breakdown runs that same model across identical team sizes, and Framer's seats sit inside the $10 to $20 band most collaboration tools charge. The seat price is fair. What catches teams out is forgetting to count the seats at all.

The bandwidth and page limits that decide your plan
Framer treats its limits differently. Some prompt an upgrade when you cross them; bandwidth gives you a month of grace. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Limit | Included on Pro | Additional, per unit | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
Bandwidth | 100 GB | $40 per 100 GB | 2 TB |
Pages | 150 | $20 per 100 | 700 |
CMS collections | 10 | $40 per 10 | 40 |
CMS items | 2,500 | $20 per 10,000 | 40,000 |
Source: framer.com/pricing, read 10 October 2026. Prices as of October 2026. These are the Pro rates; Basic allows fewer of everything.
The vendor publishes its own way of sizing bandwidth, and it is the only conversion to trust here: "if your website size is 3 MB, and 100 people visit the page, the website would consume 300MB of bandwidth." Run that forward and 100 GB covers roughly 33,000 monthly visits at 3 MB. That sizing is our calculation: the allowance is about 100,000 MB, divided by 3 MB per visit.
Here is that arithmetic applied to the marketing site above. About 60,000 visits at 3 MB per page is 180 GB a month. Pro includes 100 GB, leaving 80 GB to buy, and Framer sells extra capacity in blocks of 100 GB at $40. One block covers it with 20 GB of headroom.
Notice what the multiplication does not include. Page weight is the lever you control, and the two fixes that move it most are a hero photograph exported at the size Framer displays it rather than the size your camera produced, and video streamed from a host rather than from your own domain.
Crossing a limit matters more than the rate. Framer's own words: "When you reach certain limits, we will ask you to upgrade your plan in Framer. For other limits, like bandwidth, we allow you to exceed your limit for one month. You'll receive a notification via email so you can upgrade your plan accordingly." A launch week that spikes past your allowance does not produce an instant charge. A site that sits above it permanently does.
One limit catches people out before they commit. The Free plan includes 10 CMS collections. Basic, the first paid tier, includes 2. The vendor FAQ confirms it: "Projects on the Free plan include access to 10 CMS collections, 1,000 pages, 5 MB file uploads, and one free locale to try." A CMS-driven site can be pushed past Basic onto Pro by the upgrade meant to unlock more, so if your content model needs more than two collections, price Pro from the start.
The costs that sit outside the plan
These are the three add-ons, and they are where a marketing site stops resembling a portfolio. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Add-on | Price | What it does | Available on |
|---|---|---|---|
Translation locales | $20 per locale | up to 20 locales, live sites in more than one language | Basic and Pro |
Convert | $50 per 500,000 events | A/B testing, up to 5 tests, funnels and triggers | Basic and Pro |
Advanced hosting | $200 per month | several sites under one domain, custom headers, up to 6 rewrites and 6 firewall rules, 500 static files | Pro, included on Enterprise |
Source: framer.com/pricing, read 10 October 2026. Prices as of October 2026. An event is a page view, a tracked link click or a tracked form submission, and you are billed as the events accrue.
Now add the domain, the real reason most sites upgrade. Paid plans include a complimentary custom domain on yearly billing; Free has none and keeps the "Made in Framer" badge. If the badge is what you want gone, your entry cost is $10, not $0.
One seat decision is the cheapest saving on the page. An additional editor is $20 a month; a content editor is $10 and can update the CMS, localization and on-page copy. If the person needing access is a copywriter who will never touch the layout, the $10 seat does the job. Our calculation: on three extra seats that is $30 a month for no loss of function.
And if you run several sites, count the plans before the seats. Our calculation: three client sites on Basic is three subscriptions at $10, so $30 a month before a single editor is added, and one extra editor is another $20 charged once across all three. Move those same sites to Pro and the plan line alone is $90.
What changed recently, and why the page you are reading is out of date
A Reddit thread titled "What's up with Framer's pricing??" has been running since June, and it deserves a dated answer rather than a shrug. The confusion is reasonable, and here is what is actually behind it.
9 October 2025. Framer cut five plans down to three and retired the Mini plan.
16 June 2026. Framer 3.0 retired the Scale plan, halved the price of an additional editor seat from $40 to $20, introduced the $10 content editor seat, moved AI usage onto credits, and raised what Basic includes at the same $10 price: 1 CMS collection became 2, and 10 GB of bandwidth became 50 GB. Three independent sources date that change to 16 June 2026, and the vendor's own plan cards confirm where it landed.
Today. Free, Basic at $10, Pro at $30, Enterprise. There is no Scale plan, at any price. Prices as of October 2026.
Here is the honest reading of a disagreement you have probably seen yourself. The pages still selling a $100 Scale plan are not careless. They are correct for a date that has passed, and one of them ranks in the top three for this query with an April 2026 date on it. Others quote an editor seat at $40 or $50 and a locale at $40, rates retired in June.
Framer has now reworked its pricing twice in twelve months, which means any Framer price you read has an expiry date, and the only guaranteed current figure is the vendor page on the day you buy. I trust the vendor's live plan cards because three write-ups published after the change describe the same outcome: Scale gone, editor seats at $20, AI credits in.
Framer pricing versus Webflow at the same budget
Two builders are worth pricing beside Framer at the same site shape. Prices as of October 2026. All figures are first-party vendor prices in USD, read on 10 October 2026.
| Framer | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
Entry plan with a custom domain | Basic, $10 per month yearly, $15 monthly | Basic, $15 per month yearly billing |
Plan for a site with a CMS | Pro, $30 per month yearly, $45 monthly | Premium, $25 per month yearly billing, adds the CMS |
Extra editor seat | $20 per month, or $10 for a content-only seat | Full seat $39 per month, Limited seat $15 |
Workspace charge | none | Core $19 per month, Growth $49, on top of the site plan |
Sources: framer.com/pricing and webflow.com/pricing, both read 10 October 2026. Prices as of October 2026. Webflow restructured its plans on 13 May 2026, folding its old CMS and Business site plans into a single Premium tier.
The structural difference is the one to carry away. Webflow charges for a workspace in addition to the site; Framer charges per site and per seat instead. For one site and one editor, Webflow's Basic is $5 a month more. For a team of four the gap flips the other way, because Webflow's full seats are $39 against Framer's $20, and it flips back when those four only need to edit content.
If your evaluation goes wider than price, our Figma pricing breakdown walks the per-seat model on a design tool, and Claude Design vs Figma is the head-to-head between a prompt-driven page and a hand-built design file.
On Squarespace. Its plan cards did not render to a first-party read on the day of writing, so any figure here would come from a third party rather than the vendor. In an article about stale numbers, that trade is not worth making.
When Framer is the wrong purchase
Framer is the right purchase when the site is the product of design work. With a designer, a component library and a marketing site that gets experiment traffic, the per-site model is cheap and the $20 editor seat is fair for publishing rights.
It is the wrong purchase in three situations, and nobody selling a website builder will say so.
- If the site is a brochure nobody edits. One page set, one language, no experiments. You are paying for branching, staging and A/B testing you will never switch on. A template host is simpler.
- If the pages you need are campaign pages, not a maintained website. A landing page for a launch, a pricing page, a one-pager for a client: that is a different purchase category. Buying a design tool plus a publishing plan for three pages a year is the expensive route. This is the gap our own platform sits in, since Allable.ai builds those pages from a brief as standalone HTML you can publish or share. Its plans are EUR 99 a month on Pro, EUR 199 on Business and EUR 399 on Scale, with a 7-day trial, and it is not a website builder, so it will not hold a CMS-driven site either.
- If the content is the hard part, not the design. A content-heavy site fails on workflow long before it fails on layout. That is a tooling question about your marketing automation tools and your martech stack, not a question about which builder renders pages fastest.
The pattern behind all three is the same. Framer charges for capability, and capability you never use is the most expensive line on the invoice. If your team is already assembling pages with AI assistants, our comparison of Cursor for marketing and our roundup of AI marketing tools cover where that work lands today.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Framer cost?
Basic is $10 per month billed yearly, or $15 billed monthly. Pro is $30 billed yearly, or $45 monthly. Enterprise is custom. An additional editor is $20 per month, a content editor is $10, extra locales are $20 each, Convert is $50 per 500,000 events and advanced hosting is $200 per month. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Is Framer free?
Yes. The Free plan costs $0 and includes 10 CMS collections, 1,000 pages, 5 MB file uploads, one free locale to try and 500 credits for Agents, and a workspace with no subscription supports up to three editors. It has no custom domain, and your pages keep the "Made in Framer" badge. Your first paid step is $10. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Does Framer charge per site or per user?
Both, on different units. Each site is billed on its own plan, so three client sites are three plans. Editor seats are billed once per workspace, so one seat covers every site in it. Viewers are free, an additional editor is $20 per month and a content editor is $10 per month. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Does Framer still have a Scale plan?
No. Framer 3.0 retired Scale on 16 June 2026, and the vendor's pricing page now lists exactly four tiers: Free, Basic, Pro and Enterprise. Any page quoting a Scale plan at $100 per month describes a plan that has not existed since June 2026. Pro at $30 plus the add-ons replaced it for most teams. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
Is Framer cheaper than Webflow?
It depends on the shape of your team, and the plan fee is the wrong place to look. Framer Basic is $10 per month billed yearly against Webflow Basic at $15. Framer Pro is $30 against Webflow Premium at $25, but Webflow also charges for a workspace plan, and a Webflow full seat is $39 per month against Framer's $20. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing and webflow.com/pricing.
What happens if I exceed the bandwidth limit?
Framer lets you exceed it for one month and emails you a notification so you can upgrade, so a single traffic spike does not trigger a charge. A site that stays above its allowance buys extra bandwidth at $40 per 100 GB on Pro, up to a ceiling of 2 TB. Prices as of October 2026, from framer.com/pricing.
The number to take away
Price the bill, not the plan, and Framer pricing stops being confusing. For a single-editor portfolio the whole answer is $10 a month. For a marketing site with four editors and two languages the honest budget is $150 a month; add a third language and a testing habit and the content-heavy shape reaches $300. Every one of those lines sits on the vendor's own page if you read past the two plan cards. Prices as of October 2026.
And before you commit to a figure, check the date on the page that gave it to you. Framer has changed its pricing twice in twelve months. Assume it will do it again.


